Call : 0780 4700 868

Specialists in high quality prints for artists, photographers & illustrators

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

212 Productions complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

.Fairly and lawfully processed
.Processed for a limited time
.Adequate, relevant & not excessive
.Accurate
.Not kept longer than necessary
.Processed in accordance with your rights
.Secure
.Not transferred to countries without adequate protection
Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act.

What data do we collect?

*WE DO NOT COLLECT OR STORE ANY FINANCIAL INFORMATION.* We use Roman Cart and Paypal to process your financial information Securely and and in no way do we store this.

We DO NOT under any circumstances pass this data (or any other personal information) on to anyone else.

.We only collect the data we need to allow us to manage your 212 Productions account.
.When you register with 212 Productions, you will supply us with information such as your name, address and e-mail address.
.We will hold records of items that you have purchased and email correspondence.
.For the purposes of customer service and staff training, we may record and listen to telephone calls made to our customer service team.
Why we collect your data?

By collecting your data, it allows us manage your account, fulfil orders and to deal with any queries you may have on your account. The data will also allow us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It also, allows us to provide many great, targeted member offers and services that we know you may be interested to hear about.

Who is the Data Controller?

When you provide personal information to 212 Productions the data controller is 212 Productions.

If another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information.

Consent

By submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to:

a) Our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and

b) Our transferring your information to countries, which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive information by e-mail and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relates to similar goods or services to those, which you have previously purchased from us. When we send you communications by e-mail, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us. It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do you will be able to opt out to receiving such communications from us. However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by email, that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.

You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

Credit checks

If you apply for credit then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

Your personal information

Should you request that your account is closed and your personal information removed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible. Personal information from closed accounts is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, and collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but always done within a legal framework.

When you request to be removed from further marketing offers, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Notification of changes

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services.

Change of ownership

In the event 212 Productions business assets are sold to or purchased by another company then your data will be passed to that business as our data records form part of the assets of our business.